Daily Archives: April 18, 2017

Field of Sheaves V…

*

‘No… They burned the keepers…the practitioners…they were too old to flee with the rest.’

‘The lore perished?’

‘There was a young one…also a keeper’

‘This is before the Romans right?’

‘Oh way… way… way before…’

‘How did they generate so much heat?’

‘Wood-lore…and oils… tree resins.’

‘They burned their own alive!’

‘They used wood that gives off poisonous fumes.

Yew… Alder… Holly.

They did not burn.’

‘Even so…’

‘Have you got the rods?’

Oh Lord…

*

…Well, at least the rods prove unequivocal.

A couple of circuits from different directions and the rods point the same way.

The spot is unmistakable and we sit, Wen and I, in the eye of the maelstrom although it is now ostensibly quite calm.

The way to describe it, I suppose, would be oppression.

The place has an oppressive feel to it.

And that is all it is really but it also has an insidious effect… on everything and I mean everything around it.

There is a diseased tree growing close by which gives graphic illustration, with its black spots for green leaves, if that were needed.

Wen places her gifts and blessings.

And I give a very brief, and somewhat sporadic resume… of the death of Lug’s father which is an infamous fratricide… and one of the Tragic Tales of Albion which in some versions, at least, does have a tremendously liberating resolution, if you can get there… and although I do struggle somewhat…perhaps understandably, in the circumstances…

I sort of manage it…

In the end…

*

Badger Stone, Ilkley Moor, West Yorkshire

The Northern Antiquarian

Cup-and-Ring Stone:  OS Grid Reference – SE 11074 46049

Also Known as:

  1. Carving no.88 (Hedges)
  2. Carving no.250 (Boughey & Vickerman)
  3. Grainings Head Stone

Getting Here

Allen's 1879 drawing Allen’s 1879 drawing

Although there are several routes to this site, for those who are not used to walking or find maps difficult to read [get a life!], it is best approached from the Ilkley side of the moor.  Follow the old track that cuts the moor in half past the remains of Graining Head quarry where the moor begins to level out.  Once here cut straight east until you find the footpath which, after a while, you will see leads to a wooden seat right in the middle of nowhere.  Here is our Badger Stone.

Archaeology & History

An eroded but quite excellent cup-and-ring stone — one of the very best on Ilkley Moor — comprising nearly a hundred cups, ten rings, what seems…

View original post 1,327 more words